Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Wallaba
Eperua spp.
__________________________________________________________________
Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Palo machete (Venezuela), Wallaba (Guyana), Walaba Bijhout (Surinam), Wapa (French Guiana), Apa’, Apazeiro, Jebaro (Brazil).

Distribution:
Centered in the Guianas but extends into Venezuela and the Amazon region of northern Brazil. Generally occurs in pure stands or as dominants, mostly on acid white sandy soils. Also common in creek valleys and in high savanna forests.

The Tree
Usually 80 to 90 ft high with trunk diameters 16 to 24 in. above the low buttresses. Boles straight, cylindrical, and clear to 40 to 60 ft. Heart rot common.

The Wood
General Characteristics: Heartwood light to dark red to reddish- or purplish-brown with characteristic dark gummy streaks; sharply demarcated from the narrow grayish-or brownish- white sapwood, also streaked with gum. Texture rather coarse; grain typically straight; luster absent; taste not distinctive but with rancid odor when fresh which disappears on drying.

Weight:
Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) 0.78; air-dry density 58 pcf.

Mechanical Properties:
(2-cm standard.)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (42)

15,100

2,180

8,380

12%

20,200

2,130

11,210

Janka side hardness 1,540 lb. for green material and 2,040 lb. at 12% moisture content.

Drying and Shrinkage:
Wood dries very slowly with a marked tendency to check, split, and warp; honeycomb may develop in thick material. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Air-drying should precede kiln-drying. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 3.6%; tangential 6.9%; volumetric 10.0%.

Working Properties:
Though the wood has a high density, it is easy to work with hand and machine tools; however, high gum exudation clogs saw teeth and cutters. Once kiln dried, gum exudates are not a serious problem in machining; glues and polishes well

Durability:
Heartwood is reported to be very durable, resistant to subterranean termites, and fairly resistant to dry-wood termites. Resistance to marine borers is low.

Preservation:
Extremely resistant to preservation treatments.

Uses:
Heavy construction, railroad crossties, poles (sapwood peeled), industrial flooring, tank staves, and highly favored for charcoal.

Source:
Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.



Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved