Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Silverballi
Nectandra spp.
Canelo / Laurel
__________________________________________________________________

Family: Lauraceae

Other Common Names: Aguacatillo (Mexico, Honduras, Costa Rica), Laurel (Colombia, Venezuela), Silverballi (Guyana), Pisi (Surinam), Canela (Brazil), Ayui-y, Laurel (Argentina). A large number of species make up this group.

Distribution:
Widely distributed throughout tropical America.

The Tree
Varies with species, may reach a height of 100 ft; commonly up to 28 in. in diameter, occasionally to 40 in. Boles are straight and cylindrical, sometimes buttressed.

The Wood
General Characteristics: Heartwood brownish yellow with a green cast, or olive brown and in some species becoming blackish brown; transition to whitish or brownish sapwood often gradual. Texture mostly medium to rather coarse; luster usually satiny or silky; grain straight to roey; odor spicy, taste mild to pronounced.

Weight:
Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) varying with species, mostly 0.43 to 0.61; air-dry density 32 to 46 pcf.

Mechanical Properties:
(First set of data based on the 2-in. standard; second and third sets based on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (74)

10,440

1,540

5,020

12%

14,230

1,650

7,260

Green (30)

12,800

1,900

5,330

15%

17,100

------

8,500

Green (30)

10,900

1,370

4,870

15%

12,400

------

6,620

Janka side hardness 930 lb. for green and dry material is 123 in-lb. (5/8-in.specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage:
The wood air dries at a fast to moderate rate with little or no degrade due to warping or checking. No information available on dry kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 3.4%; tangential 6.0%; volumetric 9.8%.

Working Properties:
The wood has excellent working properties with either machine or hand tools dresses to a smooth finish. Glues and paints well.

Durability:
May vary with species, generally rated durable in resistance to attack by decay fungi but rather susceptible to attack by dry-wood termites.

Preservation:
Heartwood is extremely resistant to moisture absorption, comparable to teak and is thus difficult to impregnate.

Uses:
Furniture and cabinet work, ship decking and boat planking, flooring, millwork, veneers and plywood, and general carpentry.

Source:
Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.

 

 

S P E C I E S

Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved