Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Determa

Ocotea rubra

Red Louro
__________________________________________________________________

Family: Lauraceae

Other Common Names: Determa (Guyana), Wana, Wane (Surinam), Grignon rouge (French Guiana), Louro vermelho (Brazil).

Distribution: The Guianas, Trinidad, and the lower Amazon region of Brazil. Occasional to frequent on sandy or loamy soils in Guyana.

The Tree Trees reach heights of 130 ft with diameters to 5ft; usually 90 to 100 high with diameters of 2 to 3 ft; boles are generally basally swollen and clear 40 to 80 ft.

The Wood General Characteristics: Heartwood light reddish brown with a golden sheen; well-defined sapwood, narrow, dull gray or pale yellowish brown. Texture rather coarse; grain is interlocked to straight; quartersawed lumber is sometimes attractively figured; dry wood is without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) 0.52 to 0.59; air-dry density 40 to 45 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard; second set is based on the 2-cm standard.)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (74)

7,820

1,460

3,760

12%

10,470

1,820

5,800

Green (30)

10,300

1,450

5,150

15%

13,600

----

7,150

Janka side hardness 520 lb. for green material and 660 lb. at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 75 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen). Amsler toughness 137 in.-lb. at 15% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood is moderately difficult to air-season; drying at a moderate rate with slight checking and moderate warp. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4; there is a tendency to warp and check in the kiln. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 3.7%; tangential 7.6%; volumetric 10.4%.

Working Properties: Works readily with hand and machine tools with little dulling effect; reported to glue readily and polishes fairly well.

Durability: Heartwood is rated durable to very durable in resistance to attack by white-rot and durable to a brown rot; moderately resistant to dry-wood termites; is similar to teak in resistance to marine borers. Weathering characteristics are excellent and the wood is highly resistant to moisture absorption.

Preservation: The heartwood is not treatable.

Uses: Furniture, general construction, boat planking, tanks and cooperage, joinery, heavy marine construction, turnery, parquet flooring, veneer and plywood is also suggested.

Source: Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.

 


S P E C I E S


Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST


 

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved