Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Ekki/Azobe
Lophira alata
__________________________________________________________________
Family: Ochnaceae

Other Common Names: Bongossi, Bakundu (Cameroon), Kaku (Ghana), Esore (Ivory Coast). Aba (Nigeria), Endwi (SierrraLeone).

Distribution: West Africa and extending into the Congo Basin; occurs in evergreen and moist deciduous forests, in freshwater swamp forests, and close to riverbanks.

The Tree May attain a height of 160 ft with a long clear bole to 100 ft; trunk diameters 5 to 6 ft; without buttresses but lower portion of the bole sometimes swollen.

The Wood General Characteristics: Heartwood dark red, chocolate brown, or purple brown with conspicuous white deposits in the vessels; sapwood up to 2 in. wide, pale ping, well defined. Texture coarse; grain usually interlocked; luster low; without characteristic odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) about 0.90; air-dry density 70 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard.)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (9)

17,800

2,010

9,920

12%

25,800

2,450

13,120

12% (47)

33,200

3,180

15,200

Janka side hardness 2,900 lb. for green material and 3,350 lb. For dry. Amsler toughness 625 in.-lb. at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Very difficult to season without excessive degrade, particularly surface and end checking; dries slowly. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 8.4%; tangential 11.0%; volumetric 17.0%. Movement in service is rated as medium.

Working Properties: Very difficult to work with hand and machine tools; severe blunting effect if machined when dry; can be dressed to a smooth finish; gluing properties usually good.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as very durable but only moderately resistant to termite attack. Resistant to acids. Good weathering properties. Resistant to teredo attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is rated as extremely resistant to preservative treatments and the sapwood resistant.

Uses: Heavy durable construction work, harbor work, heavy-duty flooring, parquet flooring, railroad crossties.

Source: Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.

 

 

S P E C I E S


Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved