Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Mora
Mora excelsa and Mora gonggrijpii.
__________________________________________________________________

Family: Leguminosae

 

Other Common Names: Nato, Nato rojo (Colombia), Mora de Guyana (Venezuela), Marobukea, Mora (Guyana), Mora Moraboekea (Surinam), Pracuuba (Brazil).

Distribution:
M. excelsa: Widely distributed in the Guianas and less so in the Orinoco Delta of Venezuela; dominant on river levees and flood plains forming dense stands. M. gonggrijpii: Restricted to Guyana and Surinam, a dominant species best adapted to hillsides on heavy clay soils.

The Tree
Usually 100 to 120 ft high and 2 to 3 ft in diameter with clear boles 60 ft and more above very large buttresses that may extend 15 ft up the trunk. Trees of M. excelsa 160 to 200 ft high and 4 ft in diameter are reported.

The Wood
General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish red brown, reddish brown or dark red with paler streaks; sapwood 2 to 6 in. wide, distinct, yellowish to pale brown. Texture moderately fine to rather coarse, rather harsh to the feel; luster medium to high; grain is straight to commonly interlocked, very variable; astringent taste and slightly sour odor.

Weight:
Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) 0.76 to 0.84; air-dry density 59 to 65 pcf.

Mechanical Properties:
(First set of data based on the 2 –in. standard, the second on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (75)

12,630

2,330

6,400

12%

22,100

2,960

11,840

Green (42)

13,600

2,150

7,150

12%

24,400

2,790

12,700

Janka side hardness 1,450 lb. for green material and 2,300 lb. at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 228 in-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage:
Drying reports are variable, generally rated moderately difficult to season; a slow rate of drying and careful stacking are suggested to keep warp and other degrade to a minimum. Boxed heart pieces tend to split. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage from green to oven-dry: radial 6.9%; tangential 9.8%; volumetric 18.8%.

Working Properties:
The wood is moderately difficult to work but yields smooth surfaces in sawing, planing, turning, or boxing unless interlocked grain is present, then there may be considerable "pick up" and chipped grain.


Durability:
Results are variable; material from Surinam and Guyana is rated durable to very durable in resistance to brown-rot and white-rot fungi. Service life of 15 to 20 years in ground contact is reported. M. gonggrijpii is rated very resistant to dry-wood termites; M. excelsa considerably less so, not resistant to marine borers.


Preservation:
Sapwood responds readily to preservative treatments; heartwood resists impregnation, penetration is very shallow, and absorption’s are low.


Uses:
Industrial flooring, railroad crossties, shipbuilding, heavy construction, high quality charcoal wood.

Source:
Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.



Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved