Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products



Kabukalli
Goupia glabra
Kopie
__________________________________________________________________

Family: Goupiaceae (Celastraceae)

Other Common Names: Saino, Sapino (Colombia), Kopi (Surinam), Kabukalli (Guyana). Goupie (French Guiana), Cupiuba (Brazil).

Distribution: Uplands of the lower Amazon, the Guianas, and the Serrania de San Lucas, Carare-Opon, Rio Cauca Valley, and other regions of Colombia.

The Tree A large buttressed, semideciduous, canopy tree; grows to a height of 130 ft and with diameters to 36 in., but usually 20 to 24 in.

The Wood General Characteristics: Heartwood light reddish brown, darkening superficially upon exposure; distinct but not sharply demarcated form thick brownish or pinkish sapwood. Luster medium to rather high; texture medium to coarse; grain straight to interlocked; odor is fetid when fresh but dissipates upon drying though still apparent.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) 0.72; air-dry density 54 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on 2-in. standard; third set on the 2-cm standard.)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (73)

11,480

1,810

6,170

12%

15,300

2,150

8,350

12% (24)

16,600

2,370

10,850

Green (48)

14,000

1,980

7,350

15%

17,600

----

9,750

Janka side hardness about 1,400 lb. for green material and 1,840 lb. at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 132 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Moderately difficult to air-season, dries at a moderate rate with only slight warping and checking. Kiln schedule T7-B3 is suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage from green to oven-dry: radial 4.5%; tangential 8.0%; volumetric 12.6%.

Working Properties: It is rated fair to good in most operations but torn and chipped grain is common in planing because of interlocked grain. Coarser material requires a filler to obtain a smooth finish.

Durability: Laboratory evaluations indicate good resistance to attack by both brown- and white-rot fungi, but rated only slightly to moderately resistant to decay in field tests in Guyana. Resistant to dry-wood termite attack but has little resistance to marine borers.

Preservation: Heartwood is very resistant and sapwood is moderately resistant to preservation treatments using either open-tank or pressure-vacuum systems.

Uses: Heavy construction, industrial flooring, furniture components. A highly favored general purpose timber in the Guianas.

Source: Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.


S P E C I E S


Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved