Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products

Greenheart Forest Products


Basralocus
Dicorynia guianensis
Angelique
__________________________________________________________________

Family: Leguminosae

 

Other Common Names: Basralokus, Barakaroeballi (Surinam), Angelique batard, Angelique gris (French Guiana). Another species, Dicorynia paraensis, is found in the Brazilian Amazon and is called Angelica do Para.

Distribution:
Abundant in eastern Surinam and western French Guiana where it may make up 10% of the forest stands. Best growth on deep, loamy, well-drained soils of lowland plains but also found in wet areas.

The Tree
Well-formed tree to a height of 150 ft and diameters to 5 ft but more commonly to 3 ft Boles are clear for 60 to 80 ft over heavy buttresses.

The Wood
General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish brown gray to reddish- or yellowish brown sharply demarcated from narrow brownish-white sapwood. Texture medium; unusual subsurface luster; grain usually straight, sometimes somewhat interlocked; no distinctive odor or taste. Vessels are prominent as long brown lines on side grain producing an attractive figure. Silica content reported 0.20 to 1.70% and as high as 2.92%.

Weight:
Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) 0.65; air-dry density 50 pcf.

Mechanical Properties:
(2-in. standard)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (74)

11,410

1,840

5,590

12%

17,390

2,190

8,770

Janka side hardness 1,100 lb. for green material and 1,290 lb. at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and air-dry material is 151 in.-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage:
Moderately difficult to season, dries rapidly but with a tendency to moderate checking and slight warping. A kiln schedule similar to T2-B2 has been suggested. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 4.6%; tangential 8.2%; volumetric 14.0%. Reported to hold its place well after manufacture. Heartwood quite resistant to moisture absorption.

Working Properties:
Working properties vary according to density and silica content but generally works well and finishes smoothly. Specially tipped cutters are suggested particularly for dried wood. Glues well.

Durability:
Heartwood is resistant to very resistant to attack by decay fungi but is somewhat susceptible to dry-wood termites. The wood is resistant to attack by marine borers.

Preservation:
No data available but is reported as probably extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

Uses:
Marine construction and general heavy construction, railroad crossties, industrial flooring, ship decking, planking, and framing, piling, parquet blocks and strips.

Source:
Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.


S P E C I E S


Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST


 

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved