Your Direct Source
           for Tropical Hardwoods

Species-Products
Greenheart Forest Products


Purpleheart

Peltogyne spp.

Amaranth

________________________________________________________________

Family: Leguminosae

 

Other Common Names: Palo morado (Mexico), Morado (Panama, Venezuela), Tananeo (Colombia), Koroboreli (Guyana), Purperhart (Surinam), Amarante (French Guiana), Pau roxo, Guarabu’ (Brazil), Violetwood (English trade).

Distribution:
Center of distribution in the north-middle part of the Brazilian Amazon region; combined range of all species from Mexico through Central America and southward to southern Brazil.

The Tree
Trees grow to heights of 170 ft with diameters to 4 ft, but usually 1.5 to 3 ft; boles are straight, cylindrical, and clear 60 to 90 ft above buttresses up to 12 ft high.

The Wood
General Characteristics: Heartwood brown when freshly cut becoming deep purple upon exposure, eventually turning to a dark brown sharply demarcated from the off-white sapwood. Texture medium to fine; luster medium to high, variable; grain usually straight, sometimes wavy, roey, or irregular; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight:
Basic specific gravity (oven-dry weight/green volume) varies with species from 0.67 to 0.91; air-dry density 50 to 66 pcf.

Mechanical Properties:
(First set of data based on the 2 –in. standard; second on the 2-cm standard; third on the 1-in standard.)

 

Moisture content

Bending strength

Modulus of elasticity

Maximum crushing strength

 

Psi

1,000 Psi

Psi

Green (75)

13,690

2,000

7,020

12%

19,220

2,270

10,320

Green (30)

21,000

2,560

9,250

15%

26,700

--

12,200

12% (24)

30,900

3,460

14,500

Janka side hardness ranges from 1,860 lb. to 3,920 lb. at 12% moisture content Forest Products Laboratory toughness at 12% moisture content ranges from 157 to 398 in-lb. (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reports vary, from air-dries easily to moderately difficult; dries slowly to fairly rapidly; with almost no degrade to some warping and splitting. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to oven-dry: radial 3.2%; tangential 6.1%; volumetric 9.9%. Stability after manufacture or movement is rated as small.

Working Properties: Moderately difficult to work with either hand or machine tool, dulls cutters, exudes a gummy resin when heated by dull tools; slow feed rates and specially hardened cutter are suggested. Turns smoothly, easy to glue, and takes finishes well.

Durability: Heartwood is rated highly durable in resistance to attack by decay fungi; very resistant to dry-wood termites; but little resistance to marine borers.

Preservation: Heartwood is reported to be extremely resistant to impregnation with preservative oils; sapwood is permeable

Uses: Turnery, marquetry, cabinets, fine furniture, parquet flooring, tool handles, heavy construction, shipbuilding, many specialty items (billiard cue butts, chemical vats, carving).

Source: Tropical Timbers of the World, U.S. Forest Products Laboratory.

 

S P E C I E S


Greenheart / Purpleheart / Mora / Wallaba
Jatoba   / Kabukalli / Determa   / Basralocus
Silverballi / Tatabu / Snakewood
Azobe'-Ekki

OTHERS UPON REQUEST

Navigational Bar

Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
81 STONE AVE
CAMPBELLVILLE
GEORGETOWN, GUYANA
Tel: +592-227-0549
Fax: +592-227-2996

Email: submit contact form

2005-2012 Greenheart Forest Products, Inc.
All Rights Reserved